Past Shows

When the Aberdeen Community Theatre group originally formed in 1980, they were essentially vagabonds until 1992 when they acquired the Capitol Theatre. Below is the production history.

 

Year Show
2017 YPT’s mainstage production of Disney’s Aladdin, JR Program Photo
2016 Mavis’ Prez-A-Palooza Program Photo
2016 Tonic Sol-Fa Program Photo
2016 Hairspray Program Photo
2016 NSU Theater’s Pride and Prejudice Program
2016 Colleen Raye Productions That’ll Be The Day Program
2016 YPT’s mainstage production of Godspell, Jr. Program
2015 A Christmas Story, the Musical Program Photo
2015 YPT’s Property Rites Program
2015 Girls’ Weekend Program Photo
2015 Shrek the Musical Program Photo
2015 Troupe America, Inc.’s The Church Basement Ladies in the Last (Potluck) Supper Program
2015 NSU Theater’s A Flea in Her Ear Program
2015 YPT’s Perfectly Lumpy Program
2015 Colleen Raye Productions Sinatra and Company: Music from the Rat Pack Era Program
2015 Working Program (Outside) Program (Inside)
2014 Irving Berlin’s White Christmas Program Photo
2014 YPT’s Girl Power: Three Short Plays for Girls Program
2014 Leading Ladies Program Photo
2014 Little Shop of Horrors Program Photo
2014 God of Carnage Program Photo
2014 The Church Basement Ladies in A Mighty Fortress is Our Basement Program
2014 YPT’s The Actor Games Program
2013 YPT’s Once Upon a Hootenanny Program
2013 Becky’s New Car Program Photo
2013 The Girl Singers’ Broadways Best! Program
2013 YPT’s Edgar and Ellen: Bad Seeds! Program
2013 Doubt: A Parable Program Photo
2013 The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein Program Photo
2013 The Top Job! Program Photo
2012 Second Samuel Program Photo
2012 YPT’s mainstage production of The Pirates of Penzance Jr. Program Photo
2012 Leaving Iowa Program Photo
2012 Monty Python’s Spamalot Program Photo
2012 YPT presents Shakespeare on the Green Program Photo
2012 Sirens of the 60s Program Photo
2011 Church Basement Ladies: Away in the Basement Program Photo
2011 YPT’s All I Really Need to Know I Learned by Being in a Bad Play Program Photo
2011 Tuesdays with Morrie Program Photo
2011 Alfred Hitchcock’s The 39 Steps Program Photo
2011 Chicago Program Photo
2011 YPT’s Around the World in 8 Plays Program Photo
2011 Church Basement Ladies 2:  A Second Helping Program Photo
2011 Perfectly Normal & Healthy Program Photo
2010 YPT’s Theater Gone Awry:
We’re Not Making This Up As We Go Along-Honest and Dress Rehearsal
Program
Photo
2010 Midwest World Fest’s Mauvias Sort from Canada
2010 Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Program Photo
2010 The Doofus Doolittle Show
featuring Randy Newman from Branson, Missouri Program
2010 Eleemosynary Program Photo
2010 The Foreigner Program Photo
2010 YPT’s Totally RED! Program Photo
2010 Midwest World Fest’s Israel Ethnic Ensemble
2010 Greater Tuna Program Photo
2010 YPT’s Sleeping Beauty Program Photo
2009 YPT’s The Secret Life of Girls
2009 Girl Singers of the Hit Parade
2009 How to Talk Minnesotan: The Musical
only entry SD AACT Fest / Region V AACTFest 1st Place
2009 Rabbit Hole
2009 The Producers
2009 YPT’s Greatest Bedtime Story Ever Told
Brian T. Schultz original
2009 Midwest World Fest’s Beauty & Melody from China
2009 Funny Money
2009 Girl Singers of the Hit Parade Christmas Show
2008 YPT’s Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing
2008 Straighten Up & Fly Right: An Unforgettable Tribute to Nat King Cole
2008 Parallel Lives
2008 The King and I
2008 “Church Basement Ladies” starring William Christopher
2008 Honk!
In Toyama, Japan for World Festival of Children’s Performing Arts
2008 YPT’s Go, Dog, Go!
2008 How to Talk Minnesotan: The Musical
2007 Honk!
AACTFest – SD Winner / Region V Winner / National 3rd place & season
2007 YPT’s Accidental Friends & If Stones Could Speak
2007 Northern Fort Playhouse’s Dames at Sea
2007 Driving Miss Daisy
2007 YPT’s I Won’t Take A Bath
2007 Imagine: Remembering the Fab Four
2007 YPT’s Stuart Little
2007 The Pajama Game
2007 Bus Stop
2006 All I Need to Know I learned in Kindergarten
2006 Anything Goes
2006 YPT’s Captain Noah
2006 Inherit the Wind
2006 YPT’s Lockers
2006 Northern Fort Playhouse’s Plaza Suite
2006 Pump Boys & Dinettes
2006 YPT’s The Baby Sitter Diaries
2005 Annie Get Your Gun
25th anniversary show
2005 Honk!
AACTFest – SD 2nd Place
2005 Hosted American Association of Community Theatre’s
South Dakota State Festival
2005 A CouplaWhiteChicks Sitting Around Talking
2005 YPT’s Aesop’s (Oh, So Slightly) Updated Fables &
More Aesop’s (Oh, So Slightly) Updated Fables
2005 YPT’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
2005 Iowa Touring Theatre Company’s Forever Plaid
2005 On Golden Pond
2004 YPT’s A Little Princess
2004 Midwest World Fest’s Bamboo Orchestra from Japan
2004 ACT’s and YPT’s Christmas Carol
2004 I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
2004 Iowa Touring Theatre Company’s My Way
2004 The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
2004 The Sensuous Senator
2004 Midwest World Fest’s Gullah Kinsfolk from South Carolina
2004 Wait Until Dark
2003 The Diary of Adam and Eve
AACTFest – SD Winner/Region V 3rd place
2003 Midwest World Fest’s Chuchumbe from Mexico
2003 Merry Christmas, George Bailey
Done in radio style
2003 Dearly Departed
2003 Escanaba in Da Moonlight
2003 YPT’s Fairytale Courtroom
2003 YPT’s Flying Colors
2003 Harvest Moon’s Gamers
2003 Gypsy
2003 Midwest World Fest’s Darma from Israel
2002 ACT Readers’ Theatre “The Still Alarm,”
“The M Word,” “The Problem,” & “The Way of All Fish”
At The Flame
2002 YPT’s Lion and Mouse Stories
Brian T. Schultz debut employee production
2002 Children’s Theatre Company of Minneapolis’ Snowflake
2002 A Bedfull of Foreigners
2002 Grease
2002 Smoke on the Mountain
2002 The Diviners
2002 YPT’s Windof a Thousand Tales
2001 The Cmplt Wrks of Wllm Shkspr (abridged)
AACTFest – SD 1st Place & Season
2001 ACT’s Readers’ Theatre “Laundry & Bourbon” & “Lone Star”
Project debut at The Flame
2001 Of Mice and Men
With guest director Tom Black – Director’s Project
2001 YPT’s Beauty and the Beast by Prairie Fire Children’s Theatre
2001 Crimes of the Heart
2001 Anna Marie & Graham Thatcher in Follies of Love
2001 Children Theatre Company of Minneapolis’ Grimm Tales
2001 Over the River and Through the Woods
2001 South Pacific
2001 YPT’s The Magic Machine by T.O. Y. Box Theatre
2000 YPT’sCinderella with Prairie Fire Children’s Theatre
2000 Children’s Theatre Company of Minneapolis’ Lyle the Crocodile
2000 Moon Over Buffalo
2000 My Fair Lady
2000 YPT’s Robin Hood by Prairie Fire Children’s Theatre
2000 Gordy Pratt as That Fabulous One Guy
2000 The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds
2000 You Can’t Take It With You
1999 The Cmplt Wrks of Wllm Shkspr (abridged)
AACTFest – SD 2nd Place & Season
1999 A Christmas Carol
Cooperative with Central High School
1999 YPT’sAlice in Wonderland by Prairie Fire Children’s Theatre
1999 Iowa Touring Theatre Company’s Always Patsy Cline
1999 Don’t Dress for Dinner
1999 Guys & Dolls
1999 YPT’s Peter Pan by Prairie Fire Children’s Theatre
1999 Children’s Theatre Company of Minneapolis’ Wondrous Tales of Japan
1998 You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown
First YPT cast in main stage season
1998 A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum
1998 Capitol Cabaret IV – Rhythm & Blues
1998 Marvin’s Room
1998 Children’s Theatre Company of Minneapolis’ Strega Nona
1998 Sylvia
1998 Tony n’ Tina’s Wedding
1997 Jesus on the Oil Tank
AACTFest – SD 2nd Place
1997 ACT & YPT’s The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
1997 Jay Hornbacher & Graham Thatcher as A Couple of Blaguards
1997 Crossing Delancey
1997 Harvey
1997 I Hate Hamlet
1997 YPT’s Return of the Unicorn
1997 YPT’s The Velveteen Rabbit
1997 The Wizard of Oz
1996 A Christmas Carol
1996 Capitol Cabaret III
1996 YPT’s Follow that Rabbit, The Wonderful Story
1996 Life With Father
1996 Little Women
1996 Oliver!
1996 Something’s Afoot
1995 Shock of Recognition
AACTFest – SD 2nd Place
1995 The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
All children’s cast
1995 Hosted American Association of Community Theatre’s
South Dakota State Festival
1995 Lost in Yonkers
First show in newly remodeled Capitol Theatre
1995 Arsenic & Old Lace
1995 Capitol Cabaret II
1995 Into the Woods
1994 Children’s Theatre Company of Minneapolis’ Animal Fables of Aesop
1994 Cinderella
1994 Coming Home
1994 Lend Me a Tenor
1994 Love Letters
1993 Naomi in the Living Room
AACTFest – SD 2nd Place. Produced in the unfinished Capitol Theatre
1993 Capitol Cabaret I
Feb . 4 – First ACT event in Capitol Theatre
1993 Charley’s Aunt
Produced in unfinished Capitol Theatre
1993 Greater Tuna
Produced in unfinished Capitol Theatre
1993 Nunsense
Produced in unfinished Capitol Theatre
1993 National Players’ Grapes of Wrath
1992 Annie
1992 Sioux Falls Community Theatre’s Pump Boys & Dinettes
1992 Rumors
1992 Scum City
1992 National Players’ Twelfth Night & Miracle Worker
1991 Laughing Wild
AACTFest – SD Winner
1991 Camelot
1991 Steel Magnolias
1991 The Boys Next Door
1990 Echoes of America
1990 Noises Off
1990 Painting Churches
1990 The Music Man
1989 Forever Dawning
Local Playwrights Project
1989 night, Mother
1989 Welcome Home
AACTFest – SD Entry & Season Show
1989 Oklahoma!
1989 The Nerd
1989 South Dakota State University’s South Dakota Proud!
1989 Children’s Theatre Company of Minneapolis’ Ramona Quinby
1988 Gifts from the Attic
Local Playwrights Project
1988 Brighton Beach Memoirs
1988 Peter Pan
1988 The Gin Game
1987 Burning Desire
AACTFest – SD Entry
1987 No Exit
1987 The Foreigner
1987 The Last of the Red Hot Lovers
1987 The Sound of Music
1986 Hello, Dolly!
1986 The Fatal Weakness
1985 Festival Show
AACTFest – SD Entry
1985 Fiddler on the Roof
1985 I Do, I Do
1985 On Golden Pond
1985 The Odd Couple
1984 Candida
1984 Hedda Gabler
1984 How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
1984 The Fantasticks
1983 The Feast
AACTFest – SD Entry
1983 A Christmas Carol
1983 Deathtrap
1983 Godspell
1983 Man of La Mancha
1983 The Dining Room
1982 Absurd Person Singular
1982 Accommodation
1982 Paint Your Wagon
1982 Scenes from The Good Doctor
1982 The Timid Dragon
1982 The Wizard of Oz
1981 You Know I Can’t Hear You When the Water’s Running
AACTFest – SD Winner
1981 10 x 10
Aberdeen Centennial Production
1981 A Thousand Clowns
1981 Christmas Windows
1981 Play It Again, Sam
1981 The Diary of Adam and Eve
1980 A Christmas Carol
1980 Annie Get Your Gun
1980 Barefoot in the Park
1980 See How They Run
? Clarence Darrow: Crimes, Cases and the Court Room
? Children’s Theatre Company of Minneapolis’ Mark Twain